The Maryland Restaurant Association announced yesterday the finalists for its 60th Annual Stars of the Industry Awards, and you’re invited to vote. Voting is open February 17 through March 7, 2014, online at www.marylandrestaurants.com/
Winners will be announced on April 6, 2014 at the Restaurant Association of Maryland Away at the Bay Awards Gala. The following restaurants and restaurateurs have been nominated as the top finalists in each category:
Chef of the Year:
• Michael Matassa – Alchemy \\\ Baltimore
• Jordan Lloyd – Bartlett Pear Inn \\\ Easton
• Jean-Louis Evennou – Café Normandie \\\ Annapolis
• Brigitte Bledsoe – Miss Shirley’s Café \\\ Annapolis and Baltimore
• Travis Wright – The Shark on the Harbor \\\ Ocean City
Favorite Restaurant:
• Galway Bay \\\ Annapolis
• Birroteca Craft Beer, Wine & Artisan Pizza \\\ Baltimore
• Victoria Gastro Pub \\\ Columbia
• 8407 kitchen bar \\\ Silver Spring
• Carolina Kitchen \\\ Largo
• Linwoods \\\ Owings Mills
Favorite New Restaurant:
• Ouzo Bay Greek Kouzina \\\ Baltimore
• Madrones \\\ Frederick
• Maggie’s Farm \\\ Baltimore
• Grille 620 \\\ Ellicott City
• De’ Soul Café \\\ Brandywine
Wine and Beverage Program of the Year:
• Liquid Lib’s \\\ Timonium
• Quench – A Modern Urban Bar and Restaurant \\\ Rockville
• Vineyard Wine Bar \\\ Havre de Grace
• Lewnes’ Steakhouse \\\ Annapolis
• the Wine Kitchen \\\ Frederick
Craft Brew Program of the Year:
• Frisco Taphouse & Brewery \\\ Columbia
• T-bonz Grille & Taphouse \\\ Ellicott City
• Fager’s Island \\\ Ocean City
• Franklins Brewery \\\ Hyattsville
• Pratt Street Ale House \\\ Baltimore
Favorite Bar or Tavern:
• Seacrets \\\ Ocean City
• Nottingham’s – A Distinctive Tavern \\\ Columbia
• Jimmy’s Famous Seafood \\\ Baltimore
• Brew River \\\ Salisbury
• The Greene Turtle Sports Bar and Grille \\\ Statewide
Allied Member of the Year:
• Kristen Cavey – RPM Solutions Group
• Josh Lagersen – Broadcast Music Inc.
• Gene Myers – F.P. Winner Ltd.
• Tim Sughrue – Congressional Seafood
• Vinnie Rege – Howard Community College
Restaurateur of the Year:
• Joe Barbera – AIDA Bistro & Wine Bar \\\ Columbia
• Brian Boston – The Milton Inn and The Highland Inn \\\ Sparks and Highland
• Wendy Binder/Declan Wood – Second Chance Saloon \\\ Columbia
• Tammy Patrick Cebula – Galaxy 66 Bar & Grille and The Skye Bar \\\ Ocean City
• Steve Newton – Mission BBQ \\\ Statewide
Brice & Shirley Phillips Lifetime Industry Achievement Award:
Fred Lankford – Sysco Eastern Maryland
The Otto Schellhase Award:
Jeff Owens – Clyde’s Restaurant Group
Hospitality Hall of Honor:
• The Middleton Tavern \\\ Annapolis
• Cantler’s Riverside Inn \\\ Annapolis
• Cracker Barrel \\\ Statewide
• BJ’s on the Water \\\ Ocean City
• Bayside Skillet – The Crepe & Omelette Place \\\ Ocean City
• Kelsey’s \\\ Ellicott City